Plant Records

Netherfield Lagoons LNR Vascular Plants 2000-2016

Common Name Scientific Name (Stace 2010) Old Scientific Name
Horsetail Family – Equisetaceae
Field Horsetail Equisetum arvense
Marsh Horsetail Equisetum palustre
Water Fern Family – Salviniaceae
Water Fern Azolla filiculoides
Bracken Family – Dennstaedtiaceae
Bracken Pteridium aquilinum
Spleenwort Family – Aspleniaceae
Wall-rue Asplenium ruta-muraria
Hart’s-tongue Asplenium scolopendrium Phyllitis scolopendrium
Buckler Fern Family – Dryopteridaceae
Broad Buckler-fern Dryopteris dilatata
Common Male Fern Dryopteris filix-mas
Soft Shield-Fern Polystichum setiferum
Pine Family – Pinaceae
Scots Pine Pinus sylvestris
Yew Family – Taxaceae
Yew Taxus baccata
Water-lily Family – Nymphaeaceae
Yellow Water-lily Nuphar lutea
White Water-lily Nymphaea alba
Hornwort Family – Ceratophyllaceae
Rigid Hornwort Ceratophyllum demersum
Poppy Family – Papaveraceae
Greater Celandine Chelidonium majus
a common fumitory Fumaria officinalis ssp. officinalis
Long-headed Poppy Papaver dubium
Common Poppy Papaver rhoeas
Opium Poppy Papaver somniferum
Barberry Family – Berberidaceae
Barberry Berberis darwinii
Oregon Grape Mahonia aquifolium
Buttercup Family – Ranunculaceae
Columbine Aquilegia vulgaris
a garden clematis (with yellow flowers) Clematis tangutica
Traveller’s Joy Clematis vitalba
Lesser Celandine Ficaria verna Ranunculus ficaria
Hellebore Hellebore sp.
Love-in-a-mist Nigella damascena
Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris
a water crowfoot Ranunculus aquatic sp. agg.
Bulbous Buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus
Fan-leaved Water-crowfoot Ranunculus circinatus
Stream Water-crowfoot Ranunculus penicillatus
Stream Water-crowfoot Ranunculus penicillatus ssp.pseudofluitans
Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens
Celery-leaved Buttercup Ranunculus sceleratus
a water crowfoot Ranunculus sect.batrachium
Lesser Meadow-rue Thalictrum minus
Stonecrop Family – Crassulaceae
New Zealand Pigmyweed Crassula helmsii
Biting Stonecrop Sedum acre
White Stonecrop Sedum album
Water Milfoil Family – Haloragaceae
Spiked Water-milfoil Myriophyllum spicatum
Pea Family – Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Kidney Vetch Anthyllis vulneraria
Broom Cytisus scoparius
Goat’s-rue Galega officinalis
Laburnum Laburnum anagyroides
Broad-leaved Everlasting-pea Lathyrus latifolius
Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis
Common Bird’s-foot-trefoil Lotus corniculatus
Bird’s-foot-trefoil (agricultural variety) Lotus corniculatus var.sativas
Large Bird’s-foot-trefoil Lotus pedunculatus
Russell Lupin Lupinus arboreus x polyphyllus (L. x regalis)
Wild Lupin (Nootka Lupin) Lupinus nootkatensis
Black Medick Medicago lupulina
White Melilot Melilotus albus
Tall Melilot Melilotus altissimus
Ribbed Melilot Melilotus officinalis
Hare’s-foot Clover Trifolium arvense
Hop Trefoil Trifolium campestre
Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium
Alsike Clover Trifolium hybridum
Slender Trefoil Trifolium micranthum
Red Clover Trifolium pratense
White Clover Trifolium repens
Knotted Clover Trifolium striatum
Gorse Ulex europaeus
Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca
Hairy Tare Vicia hirsuta
Narrow-leaved Vetch Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
Common Vetch Vicia sativa ssp. segetalis
Bush Vetch Vicia sepium
Smooth Tare Vicia tetrasperma
Rose Family – Rosaceae
Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria
Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoria
Spreading Cotoneaster Cotoneaster divaricatus
Chinese Cotoneaster Cotoneaster franchetii
Tree Cotoneaster Cotoneaster frigidus
Waterer’s Cotoneaster Cotoneaster frigidus x salicifolius (C. x watereri)
a Cotoneaster Cotoneaster lacteus
a Cotoneaster Cotoneaster salicifolius
Willow-leaved Cotoneaster Cotoneaster salicifolius var.floccosus
Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna
Garden Strawberry Fragaria ananassa Fragaria x ananassa
Wild Strawberry Fragaria vesca
Herb Bennet Geum urbanum
Apple Malus pumila
Silverweed Potentilla anserina
Shrubby Cinquefoil Potentilla fruticosa
Russian Cinquefoil Potentilla intermedia
Sulphur Cinquefoil Potentilla recta
Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans
Salad Burnet Poterium sanguisorba Sanguisorba minor
Fodder Burnet Poterium sanguisorba ssp. balearicum Sanguisorba minor ssp. muricata
Wild Cherry Prunus avium
Bird Cherry Prunus padus
Blackthorn Prunus spinosa
Pear Pyrus communis sens. lat.
Dog Rose Rosa canina agg.
Sweet Briar Rosa rubiginosa agg.
Dewberry Rubus caesius
Bramble Rubus fruticosus agg.
Raspberry Rubus idaeus
Chinese Bramble Rubus tricolor
Great Burnet Sanguisorba officinalis
Whitebeam Sorbus aria agg.
Rowan Sorbus aucuparia
Swedish Whitebeam Sorbus intermedia
Buckthorn Family – Rhamnaceae
Alder Buckthorn Frangula alnus
Buckthorn Rhamnus cathartica
Hemp Family – Cannabaceae
Cannabis Cannabis sativa
Hop Humulus lupulus
Mulberry Family – Moraceae
Fig Ficus carica
Nettle Family – Urticaceae
Common Nettle Urtica dioica
Small Nettle Urtica urens
Beech Family – Fagaceae
Beech Fagus sylvatica
Sessile Oak Quercus petraea
Pedunculate Oak Quercus robur
Walnut Family – Juglandaceae
Walnut Juglans regia
Birch Family – Betulaceae
Silver Birch Betula pendula
Alder Alnus glutinosa
Grey Alder Alnus incana
Hazel Corylus avellana
Marrow Family – Cucurbitaceae
White Bryony Bryonia dioica
Wood Sorrel Family – Oxalidaceae
Pink-sorrel Oxalis articulata
Spurge Family – Euphorbiaceae
Sun Spurge Euphorbia helioscopia
Caper Spurge Euphorbia lathyris
Petty Spurge Euphorbia peplus
Willow Family – Salicaceae
a poplar Populus nigra
White Willow Salix alba
Goat Willow Salix caprea
Grey Willow Salix cinerea
Crack Willow Salix fragilis
Osier Salix viminalis
Basford Willow Salix x rubens nothovar. Basfordiana Salix alba x fragilis
Violet Family – Violaceae
Field Pansy Viola arvensis
Sweet Violet Viola odorata
Early Dog-violet Viola reichenbachiana
Common Dog-violet Viola riviniana
a violet Viola x wittrockiana
Flax Family – Linaceae
Flax Linum usitatissimum
St.John’s Wort Family – Hypericaceae
Perforate St. John’s-wort Hypericum perforatum
Square-stalked St. John’s-wort Hypericum tetrapterum
Geranium Family – Geraniaceae
Common Stork’s-bill Erodium cicutarium
Cut-leaved Crane’s-bill Geranium dissectum
French Crane’s-bill Geranium endressii
Shining Crane’s-bill Geranium lucidum
Dove’s-foot Crane’s-bill Geranium molle
Meadow Crane’s-bill Geranium pratense
Small-flowered Crane’s-bill Geranium pusillum
Hedgerow Crane’s-bill Geranium pyrenaicum
Herb-robert Geranium robertianum
Druce’s Crane’s-bill Geranium x oxonianum
Purple Loosestrife Family – Lythraceae
Purple-loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
Willowherb Family – Onograceae
Rosebay Willowherb Chamerion angustifolium
American Willowherb Epilobium ciliatum
Great Willowherb Epilobium hirsutum
Broad-leaved Willowherb Epilobium montanum
Hoary Willowherb Epilobium parviflorum
Square-stalked Willowherb Epilobium tetragonum
Large-flowered Evening-primrose Oenothera glazioviana O.erythrosepala
Maple Family – Sapindaceae (Aceraceae and Hippocastanaceae)
Horse-chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum
Field Maple Acer campestre
Norway Maple Acer platanoides
Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus
Mallow Family – Malvaceae
Dwarf Mallow Malva neglecta
Common Mallow Malva sylvestris
Small-leaved Lime Tilia cordata
Mignonette Family – Resedaceae
Wild Mignonette Reseda lutea
Weld Reseda luteola
Cabbage Family – Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata
Thale Cress Arabidopsis thaliana
Horse-radish Armoracia rusticana
Winter-cress Barbarea vulgaris
Rape Brassica napus
Black Mustard Brassica nigra
Cabbage Brassica oleracea
Wild Turnip Brassica rapa ssp. campestris
Warty-cabbage Bunias orientalis
Shepherd’s-purse Capsella bursa-pastoris
Wavy Bitter-cress Cardamine flexuosa
Hairy Bitter-cress Cardamine hirsuta
Cuckoo-flower Cardamine pratensis
Common Whitlowgrass Erophila verna
Treacle Mustard Erysimum cheiranthoides
Dame’s Violet Hesperis matronalis
Swine-cress Lepidium coronopus Coronopus squamatus
Lesser Swine-cress Lepidium didymum Coronopus didymus
Hoary Cress Lepidium draba Cardaria draba
Dittander Lepidium latifolium
Sweet Alison Lobularia maritima
Water cress Nasturtium officinale Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Greater Yellow-cress Rorippa amphibia
Marsh Yellow-cress Rorippa palustris
Charlock Sinapis arvensis
False London Rocket Sisymbrium loeselii
Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale
Field Penny-cress Thlaspi arvense
Dock Family – Polygonaceae
Japanese Knotweed Fallopia japonica
Amphibious Bistort Persicaria amphibia
Common Bistort Persicaria bistorta
Water-pepper Persicaria hydropiper
Pale Persicaria Persicaria lapathifolia
Redshank Persicaria maculosa
Knotgrass [agg.] Polygonum aviculare agg.
Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa
Sheep’s Sorrel [agg.] Rumex acetosella
Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus
Curled Dock Rumex crispus
Water Dock Rumex hydrolapathum
Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius
Marsh Dock Rumex palustris
Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus
Campion Family – Caryophyllaceae
Corncockle Agrostemma githago
Thyme-leaved Sandwort Arenaria serpyllifolia
Common mouse-ear Cerastium fontanum
Sticky Mouse-ear Cerastium glomeratum
Maiden Pink Dianthus deltoides
Water Chickweed Myosoton aquaticum
Annual Pearlwort Sagina apetala
Procumbent Pearlwort Sagina procumbens
Soapwort Saponaria officinalis
Red Campion Silene dioica
Hybrid Campion Silene dioica x latifolia (S. x hampeana)
White Campion Silene latifolia
Bladder Campion Silene vulgaris
Sand Spurrey Spergularia rubra
Bog Stitchwort Stellaria alsine Stellaria uliginosa
Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea
Common Chickweed Stellaria media
Marsh Stitchwort Stellaria palustris
Goosefoot Family – Amaranthaceae (Chenopodiaceae)
Common Orache Atriplex patula
a goosefoot Atriplex prostrata agg.
Fat Hen Chenopodium album agg.
Many-seeded Goosefoot Chenopodium polyspermum
Red Goosefoot Chenopodium rubrum
Blinks Family – Montiaceae
Springbeauty Claytonia perfoliata
Dogwood Family – Cornaceae
Dogwood Cornus sanguinea
Southern Dogwood Cornus sanguinea Ssp. australis
Red-osier Dogwood Cornus sericea
Balsam Family – Balsaminaceae
Orange Balsam Impatiens capensis
Indian Balsam Impatiens glandulifera
Primrose Family – Primulaceae
Scarlet Pimpernel Anagallis arvensis
Creeping-Jenny Lysimachia nummularia
Cowslip Primula veris
Bedstraw Family – Rubiaceae
Hedge Bedstraw Galium album Galium mollugo
Cleavers Galium aparine
Common Marsh-bedstraw Galium palustre
Lady’s Bedstraw Galium verum
Gentian Family – Gentianaceae
Yellow-wort Blackstonia perfoliata
Common Centaury Centaurium erythraea
Borage Family – Boraginaceae
Viper’s Bugloss Echium vulgare
Field Forget-me-not Myosotis arvensis
Early Forget-me-not Myosotis ramosissima
Water Forget-me-not Myosotis scorpioides
Wood Forget-me-not Myosotis sylvatica
Green Alkanet Pentaglottis sempervirens
Russian Comfrey Symphytum asperum x officinale (S. x uplandicum)
Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale
Bindweed Family – Convolvulaceae
Hedge Bindweed Calystegia sepium
Large Bindweed Calystegia silvatica
Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis
Nightshade Family – Solanaceae
Deadly Nightshade Atropa belladonna
Tomato Lycopersicon esculentum
Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara
Black Nightshade Solanum nigrum
Olive Family – Oleaceae
Ash Fraxinus excelsior
Wild Privet Ligustrum vulgare
Speedwell Family – Veronicaceae
Snapdragon Antirrhinum majus
Foxglove Digitalis purpurea
Wall Speedwell Veronica arvensis
Brooklime Veronica beccabunga
Pink Water-speedwell Veronica catenata
Germander Speedwell Veronica chamaedrys
Ivy-leaved Speedwell [agg.] Veronica hederifolia
Common Field-speedwell Veronica persica
Thyme-leaved Speedwell Veronica serpyllifolia
Purple Toadflax Linaria purpurea
Common Toadflax Linaria vulgaris
Plantain Family – Plantaginaceae
Buck’s-horn Plantain Plantago coronopus
Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata
Greater Plantain Plantago major
Water-starwort Family – Callitrichaceae
Various-leaved Water-starwort Callitriche platycarpa
a water-starwort Callitriche sp.
Water Starwort Callitriche stagnalis
Figwort Family – Scrophulariaceae
Red Bartsia Odontites vernus Odontites lutea
Water Figwort Scrophularia auriculata
Great Mullein Verbascum thapsus
Butterfly-bush Buddleja davidii
Dead Nettle Family – Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Black Horehound Ballota nigra
Common Hemp-nettle [agg.] Galeopsis tetrahit agg.
Ground-ivy Glechoma hederacea
White Dead-nettle Lamium album
Red Dead-nettle Lamium purpureum
Gipsywort Lycopus europaeus
Lemon Balm Melissa officinalis
Water Mint Mentha aquatica
Corn Mint Mentha arvensis
Spear Mint Mentha spicata
Apple-mint Mentha spicata x suaveolens (M. x villosa)
Selfheal Prunella vulgaris
Skullcap Scutellaria galericulata
Marsh Woundwort Stachys palustris
Hedge Woundwort Stachys sylvatica
Broomrape Family – Orobanchaceae
Common Broomrape Orobanche minor
Yellow-rattle Rhinanthus minor
Holly Family – Aquifoliaceae
Holly Ilex aquifolium
Bellflower Family – Campanulaceae
Canterbury Bells Campanula medium
Harebell Campanula rotundifolia
Nettle-leaved Bellflower Campanula trachelium
Daisy Family – Asteracea (Compositae)
Yarrow Achillea millefolium
Greater Burdock Arctium lappa
Lesser Burdock Arctium minus
Wormwood Artemisia absinthium
Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris
Common Michaelmas-daisy Aster lanceolatus x novi-belgii (A. x salignus)
a michaelmas-daisy Aster sp.
Daisy Bellis perennis
Trifid Bur-marigold Bidens tripartita
Welted Thistle Carduus crispus
Musk Thistle Carduus nutans
Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra
Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense
Marsh Thistle Cirsium palustre
Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare
Canadian Fleabane Conyza canadensis
Bilbao’s Fleabane Conyza floribunda
Smooth Hawk’s-beard Crepis capillaris
Marsh Hawk’s-beard Crepis paludosa
Beaked Hawk’s-beard Crepis vesicaria
Blue Fleabane Erigeron acris Erigeron acer
Tall Fleabane Erigeron annuus
Hemp-agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum
Common Cudweed Filago vulgaris
Shaggy Soldier Galinsoga quadriradiata
Marsh Cudweed Gnaphalium uliginosum
Bristly Oxtongue Helminthotheca echioides Picris echioide
a hawkweed Hieracium sect. Sabauda
a hawkweed Hieracium sect. Vulgata
a hawkweed Hieracium umbellatum
a hawkweed Hieracium sp.
Common Cat’s-ear Hypochaeris radicata
Prickly Lettuce Lactuca serriola
Greater Lettuce Lactuca virosa
Nipplewort Lapsana communis
Rough Hawkbit Leontodon hispidus
Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare
Scented Mayweed Matricaria chamomilla Matricaria recutita
Pineapple Weed Matricaria discoidea Matricaria matricarioides (check)
Wall Lettuce Mycelis muralis
Hawkweed Oxtongue Picris hieracioides
Fox-and-cubs Pilosella aurantiaca
a shetland mouse-ear-hawkweed Pilosella flagellaris sp.
Mouse-ear-hawkweed Pilosella officinarum
Common Fleabane Pulicaria dysenterica
Autumnal Hawkbit Scorzoneroides autumnalis Leontodon autumnalis
Hoary Ragwort Senecio erucifolius
Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea
Oxford Ragwort Senecio squalidus
Sticky Groundsel Senecio viscosus
Groundsel Senecio vulgaris
Canadian Goldenrod Solidago canadensis
Goldenrod Solidago virgaurea
Perennial Sow-thistle Sonchus arvensis
Prickly Sow-thistle Sonchus asper
Smooth Sow-thistle Sonchus oleraceus
Feverfew Tanacetum parthenium
Tansy Tanacetum vulgare
Dandelion Taraxacum officinale agg.
Goat’s-beard Tragopogon pratensis
Scentless Mayweed Tripleurospermum inodorum
Colt’s-foot Tussilago farfara
Honeysuckle Family – Caprifoliaceae
Honeysuckle Lonicera periclymenum ‘Belgica’
Elder Sambucus nigra
Wayfaring-tree Viburnum lantana
Guelder-rose Viburnum opulus
Valerian Family – Valerianaceae
Red Valerian Centranthus ruber
Common Cornsalad Valerianella locusta
Teasel Family – Dipsacaceae
Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum
Field Scabious Knautia arvensis
Ivy Family – Araliaceae
Ivy Hedera helix
Carrot Family – Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Ground-elder Aegopodium podagraria
Fool’s Parsley Aethusa cynapium
Garden Angelica Angelica archangelica
Wild Angelica Angelica sylvestris
Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris
Celery Apium graveolens
Fool’s Water-cress Apium nodiflorum
Rough Chervil Chaerophyllum temulum
Hemlock Conium maculatum
Pignut Conopodium majus
Wild Carrot Daucus carota
Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium
Hemlock Water-dropwort Oenanthe crocata
Upright Hedge-parsley Torilis japonica
Arum Family – Araceae
Sweet-flag Acorus calamus
Jack-in-the-pulpit Arisaema triphyllum
Lords-and-ladies Arum maculatum
Duckweed Family – Lemnaceae
Common Duckweed Lemna minor
Least Duckweed Lemna minuta
Ivy-leaved Duckweed Lemna trisulca
Water-plantain Family – Alismataceae
Water-plantain Alisma plantago-aquatica
Arrowhead Sagittaria sagittifolia
Flowering-rush Family – Butomaceae
Flowering Rush Butomus umbellatus
Frogbit Family – Hydrocharitaceae
Canadian Waterweed Elodea canadensis
Nuttall’s Water-weed Elodea nuttallii
Pondweed Family – Potamogetonaceae
Curled Pondweed Potamogeton crispus
Broad-leaved Pondweed Potamogeton natans
Fennel Pondweed Potamogeton pectinatus
Lesser Pondweed Potamogeton pusillus
Horned Pondweed Zannichellia palustris
Orchid Family – Orchidaceae
Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis
Common Spotted-orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii
a marsh-orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii x praetermissa (D. x grandis)
Southern Marsh-orchid Dactylorhiza praetermissa
Northern Marsh-orchid Dactylorhiza purpurella
Bee Orchid Ophrys apifera
Iris Family – Iridaceae
Stinking Iris Iris foetidissima
Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus
Siberian Iris Iris sibirica
American Blue-eyed-grass Sisyrinchium montanum
Asparagus Family – Asparagaceae
a bluebell Hyacinthoides hispanica x non-scripta
Daffodil Family – Amaryllidaceae
Snowdrop Galanthus nivalis
a garden daffodil Narcissus agg.
Ramsons Allium ursinum
Bulrush Family – Typhaceae
Unbranched Bur-reed Sparganium emersum
Branched Bur-reed Sparganium erectum
Bulrush Typha latifolia
Rush Family – Juncaceae
Jointed Rush Juncus articulatus
Toad Rush [agg.] Juncus bufonius agg.
Compact Rush Juncus conglomeratus
Soft Rush Juncus effusus
Hard Rush Juncus inflexus
Field Wood-rush Luzula campestris
Sedge Family – Cyperaceae
Slender Tufted-sedge Carex acuta
Lesser Pond-sedge Carex acutiformis
Brown Sedge Carex disticha
Glaucous Sedge Carex flacca
Hairy Sedge Carex hirta
False Fox-sedge Carex otrubae
Pendulous Sedge Carex pendula
Great Pond-sedge Carex riparia
Spiked Sedge Carex spicata
Common Spike-rush Eleocharis palustris
Common Club-rush Schoenoplectus lacustris
Grey Club-rush Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Grass Family – Poaceae(Graminae)
Velvet Bent Agrostis canina
Common Bent Agrostis capillaris
Black Bent Agrostis gigantea
Creeping Bent Agrostis stolonifera
Silver Hair-grass Aira caryophyllea
Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis
Barren Brome Anisantha sterilis
Sweet Vernal Grass Anthoxanthum odoratum
False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius
Tor-grass Brachypodium pinnatum
False-brome Brachypodium sylvaticum
Quaking-grass Briza media
Soft-brome Bromus hordeaceus
Wood Small-reed Calamagrostis epigejos
Fern-grass Catapodium rigidum
Pampas-grass Cortaderia selloana
Crested Dog’s-tail Cynosurus cristatus
Cock’s-foot Dactylis glomerata
Tufted Hair-grass Deschampsia caespitosa
Cockspur Echinochloa crusgalli
Bearded Couch Elymus caninus
Common Couch Elytrigia repens
Hard Fescue Festuca brevipila
Sheep’s Fescue [agg.] Festuca ovina agg.
Red Fescue Festuca rubra agg.
Floating Sweet-grass Glyceria fluitans
Reed Sweet-grass Glyceria maxima
Plicate Sweet-grass Glyceria notata
Yorkshire-fog Holcus lanatus
Wall Barley Hordeum murinum
Perennial Rye-grass Lolium perenne
Reed Canary-grass Phalaris arundinacea
Smaller Cat’s Tail Phleum bertolonii
Timothy Phleum pratense
Common Reed Phragmites australis
Annual Meadow-grass Poa annua
Flattened Meadow-grass Poa compressa
Spreading Meadow-grass Poa humilis
Smooth Meadow-grass Poa pratensis .
Rough Meadow-grass Poa trivialis
Tall Fescue Schedonorus arundinaceus Festuca arundinacea
Giant Fescue Schedonorus giganteus
Meadow Fescue Schedonorus pratensis Festuca pratensis
Yellow Oat-grass Trisetum flavescens
Squirrel-tail Fescue Vulpia bromoides
Reference: Stace, C. 2010. New Flora of the British Isles (third edition). Cambridge University Press.